Submissions are open
15th Edition - Forlì / Italy
5/14 October 2018
  

Selection 2016

2016 - 13th



 

(competition) - MOVIE - International Films - Fiction & Documentaries  
56 Spain Marco Huertas
9 Days – From my Window in Aleppo Netherlands Floor van der Meulen, Thomas Vroege
Acabo de tener un sueño Spain Javier Navarro
Am Fenster Germany Leonhard Kaufmann, Tim Ellrich
Amal Morocco Aïda Senna
An American Short Story France Antony Renault 
Átváltozás Hungary Zoltán Nagy
Balcony UK-England Toby Fell-Holden
Beat Around the Bush Canada   Brianne Nord-Stewart
Bitchboy Sweden Måns Berthas
Boat People Germany Paul Meschùh
Boiler South Korea Young-A Lee
Camille Luxembourg Julien Becker
Catalina y el sol Argentina/France/Germany Anna Paula Hönig
Complices Belgium Mathieu Mortelmans
dark_net UK-England Tom Marshall
Des millions de larmes France Natalie Beder
Du bout des doigts Belgium Basile Vuillemin
El Adiós Spain/USA Clara Roquet
Espagnol Niveau 1 Uruguay  Guy Dessent
Fat Boy Never Slim Thailand Sorayos Prapapan
Glasshus Norway Erik Ivar Sæther, Nicolai Berg Hansson
Hasta que la celda nos separe Puerto Rico Mariana Emmanuelli, Joserro Emmanuelli
Hilde Germany Felix Knoche
Juliet France Marc-Henri Boulier
Jungwild Austria Bernhard Wenger
Kalanta Greece Thanos Psichogios 
La Laine sur le dos France Lotfi Achour
La nuit je m'ennuie France Jonathan Kluger
La Voce Canada   David Uloth
Le Dernier Raccourci France Peter Dourountzis
Le Mur Belgium   Samuel Lampaert
Madam Black New Zealand Ivan Barge
Mother Georgia Rati Tsiteladze 
Out of the Village USA Jonathan Stein
Picnic Croatia Jure Pavlović
Réplique France Antoine Giorgini
Sabine France Sylvain Robineau
Semele USA Myrsini Aristidou
Sonar Iraq Mohammad Salam
Sous X France Sébastien Gabriel
The Sniper of Kobani Netherlands Dosky Reber
The Swelling Germany Tom Bewilogua
The Trolleybus-Man Lithuania Jonas Trukanas
Þú og ég Iceland Ása Hjörleifsdóttir
Up the Hills; Down the Valley Vietnam Tran Phuong Thao
Violence en Réunion France Karim Boukercha
Water Bedouins Turkey Ömer Güneş, Yavuz Pullukcu
Zero Spain David Victori
(competition) - ANIMALAB - International films - Animation & Experimental  
"Parade" de Satie Japan Koji Yamamura
Accidents, Blunders and Calamities New Zealand James Cunningham 
All Rights Reserved Israel Anael Resnick, Laila Betterman
Arco e Frecce France Francesco Vecchi
At the Mouth of Summer Japan Liu Xinxin 
Beach Flags France Sarah Saïdan
Child Germany Viktor Stickel, Iring Freytag
Dans les eaux profondes France/Canada Sarah Van Den Boom
Dent de lleó Spain Jorge Bellver
Dernière porte au sud Belgium Sacha Feiner
El último jaguar Mexico Miguel Anaya Borja 
Foreign Body Poland Marta Magnuska
Go to City ELE China Wenyu Li 
H Recherche F France Marina Moshkova
How Long, Not Long Denmark Uri Kranot, Michelle Kranot
Islander's Rest Switzerland Claudius Gentinetta, Frank Braun
It Russia Buto Genadzi
Jura Jurassique Switzerland Lucas Zbinden
Kovbojsko Slovak Republic David Štumpf
L'arbre France Lucie Sunková
Lato 2014 Poland Wojciech Sobczyk
Love Hungary Réka Bucsi
Lucens Switzerland Marcel Barelli
Manoman UK-England Simon Cartwright
Mr Sand Denmark Soetkin Verstegen
No-Go Zone Belgium Atelier Collectif
Pesarak Iran Mona Abdolah Shahi
Poke Iran Faruq Samani 
That's Mine! Iran Maryam Kashkoolinia
The Edge Russia Alexandra Averyanova 
The Empty France Jeong Dahee
The Switchman Iran Mehdi Khoramian
Trial & Error Germany Antje Heyn
Vučje igre Croatia Jelena Oroz
Yöperhonen Finland Annika Dahlsten
(Competition) - CORTITALIA - National Films    
A metà luce Italy Anna Gigante
Bellissima Italy Alessandro Capitani
Dalila Italy Magda Guidi
Djinn Tonic Italy Domenico Guidetti
Dove l'acqua con altra acqua si confonde Italy Gianluca Magiasciutti, Massimo Loi
E' accaduto in città Italy Noemi Pulvirenti
Finché c'è vita c'è speranza Italy Valerio Attanasio
Il mio cane si chiama Vento Italy Peter Marcias
Il sarto dei tedeschi Italy Antonio Losito
La banda del catering Italy Matteo Gentiloni
La patata azzurra Italy Nicola Piovesan
La slitta Italy Emanuela Ponzano
L'essenza Italy Laura Plebani
L'orlo Italy Francesca Sambataro
Luce  Italy Marco Napoli
Monza Violenta Italy Gabriele Cesana
Né leggere né scrivere Italy Edoardo Ferraro
Non senza di me Italy Brando De Sica
Nur Italy Andrea Brusa, Marco Scotuzzi
Per Anna Italy Andrea Zuliani
Polchinski Italy Astutillo Smeriglia
Quello che non si vede Italy Dario Samuele Leone
Semiliberi Italy Matteo Gentiloni
The Ballad of the Homeless Italy Monica Manganelli
Tra le dita Italy Cristina Casini
(competition) - ANIMARE - international films - Animation for kids  
5 Ways to Cut Down a Tree  Spain Xavi Segura
Alike Spain Rafa Cano Méndez, Daniel Martínez Lara
Catch It France Bar, Demaret, Forner, Marty, Robyn, Soler
Kong Fu France Fuentes, Gratteplanche, Renard, Smith, Tolman
La Vague France Carquillat, Ghoreishi, Gomez, Jeannin, Sudre
Le Château de Sable  France Deleau, Foncelle, Goudal, Paris, Robert
Le Petit Cordonnier France Alais, Bonvard, Carlier, Cislo, Lefebvre, Lim, Mariotte,  Nawfal. 
Light Gulper Taiwan Wan-Yu He
Neïla France Bellot, Desoutter, Fernandes, Lahaeye, Langou, Tabar, Vezzoli, Zhang
O+AB- Iran Reza Hadiani 
Peculiar Costa Rica Daniela Lizano Villabos, Viviana Mora Sánchez
Rupee Run USA Tarun Lak 
Shush Germany Friederike Trunzer
Sugar Rush France Reno Armanet 
The Short Story of a Fox and a Mouse  France Chaix, Jean, Jourdan, Pillier, Roger
Wildlife Crossing! Czech Republic David Tousek
(Out of competition)  - NO+D2    
Apple China Li Guanyu
Beyond Italy Manuele Mandolesi
Border Italy Paolo Zucca
Changeover Iran Mehdi Alibeygi 
Full Color Iran Ario Saffarzadegan
Gunshot France Jérôme De Gerlache
Habitat Switzerland Marcel Barelli
Illustrate Your Life France Thibault Castan
Masso Awoo UK-England Duncan Senkumba 
One Day in July Italy Hermes Mangialardo
One Minute Art History China Cao Shu
Portero automático Spain Sergi Martí
Relaxatron 5000 UK-England Andrew Brand
Seed of A Nation -2 India Jyotsna Puthran 
Stuck USA Benoit Mannequin
Sulla stessa barca Italy Giuseppe Torrisi
The Belief Iran Amir Vahedi
Zoe    USA Lee ChiHyun
Zoet Slapen Netherlands Andries Wijnker
Zusammen Eins Germany Markus Wende
(Competition)  - CORTOINLOCO - Authors from Romagna  
#IBambiniSperduti Italy Alessandro Benedetti
Camper Italy Alessandro Tamburini
Centro Barca Okkupato. La Mediazione Italy Adam Selo
Il segreto della nascita dei nodi Italy Werther Germondari, Maria Laura Spagnoli
Il Sentimento Italy Leo Canali
Il sogno di Giulia Italy Luigi Schiavoni
La fôla dal 3 uchìni  Italy Claudio Tedaldi
Poesia Italy Vittorio Nava
Solitudine On Demand Italy Luca Zambianchi
Ulisse Italy Silvia Bigi
Un taglio nuovo Italy Luca Sartini, Andrea Ravalli

 

(Out of competition) - EXPERIA    
4min15 au révélateur Canada-Quebec Moïa Jobin-Paré
Branches of Life UK-England Katerina Athanasopoulou
Estado Líquido Brazil Fernanda Ramos
Fruit Germany Gerhard Funk
Home Norway Aslak Dandolt
Ma che fai Austria Alfred Grubbauer
Panaginip ni Nida Chua (May 25, 1985) Philippines Jordan De la Cruz
Probudi me  Croatia Dea Jagić
Rear MO Austria Piero Di Silverio
Rod Zegwi dan Pikan  Mauritius Azim Moollan
Squame Canada Nicolas Brault
The Clockmaker's Dream  Ireland Horgan Cashell
The Reflection of Power France Mihai Grecu
Urbanimatio Estonia Hardi Volmer
What Remains Germany Lars Nagler
(Out of competition) - EXPRESS    
Bill France Hadrien Rol, David Solinhac 
Bubliny nelžou Czech Republic Stepan Etrych
Cinecittà On Wheels Italy Inti Carboni
Farfalle Italy Lisa Riccardi
Number Zero France Fréd Gélard
Poop Sobre Pobreza Denmark/South Africa Vijay S. Jodha
Premier Fois France Duparc Ylane, Choisnet Arthur
The End France Blondelle, Cunat, Labbé, Lugiery, Moreau, Pietra
The Red Thunder USA Alvaro Ron
This is Joe Spain Francis Diaz Fontan
Une poignée de main historique France Aurélien Laplace 
Varanasi France Basile Pierrat
(Out of competition)  - FOCUS - Czech Republic    
Bloody Merry Christmas Czech Republic Jan Cechl
Chybička se vloudí  Czech Republic Aneta Kýrová
Léto Czech Republic Jaromír Plachý
Na větvi Czech Republic Jaromír Plachý
O rybáři Maršíčkovi Czech Republic Bára Dlouhá, František Váša
Případ Czech Republic Martin Živocký
PsiCHO Czech Republic Libor Pixa
Swimming Pool Czech Republic Alexandra Hetmerová
Záplatka Czech Republic Standa Sekela
(Out of competition)  - FOCUS - Hungary    
Heaven's Vanguard Hungary Emil Goodman
Listen to me! Hungary Elena Rogova
Maestro Hungary Géza M.Tóth
Mr. Dokker Hungary Károly Körmendi
Nyuszi és Őz Hungary Péter Vácz
Symphony N° 42 Hungary Réka Bucsi
Tale Hungary Attila Bertóti
The Adventures of Candide Hungary Nándor Bera
Way Out Hungary Anna Ottlik
(Out of competition)  - EUROSHORT    
Away Ukraine Kateryna Gornostai
Directed By Tweedie UK-England Duncan Cowles
Killies Portugal David Rebordão
Ól  Hungary Árpád Hermán
The Runner  Slovenia/Croatia Peter Cerovšek, Nataša Čiča, Toma Zidić
(Out of competition)  - ATRIUM    
Belül Hungary Saangs Nicola Stephanie, Agyapong Emanuel Mensah
Breath Albania Artur Gorishti
Kapsula Albania Irdit Kaso
Kino - Fondazione Prada, a dialogue Italy Flavio Nani
Mamci i udice Serbia Luka Popadic
Pokretni elementi Croatia Marko Tadić
The Little Carpathians Slovak Republic Majo Chudý
(Out of competition)  - RETRO - Madrid en Corto  
Efìmera Spain Diego Modino
El Orden de las Cosas Spain César Esteban Alenda, José Esteban Alenda
Inertial Love Spain César Esteban Alenda, José Esteban Alenda
La Boda Spain Marina Seresesky
Porque hay cosas que nunca se olvidan Spain Jose Manuel Carrasco
Salvador Spain Abdelatif Hwidar
(Out of competition)  - SPACE - animation    
A Little Star Russia Svetlana Andrianova
Bye, Comet South Korea Sang Mok Song
L'envol France Hajime Kimura
Mars 3752 France Nicolas Bianco-Levrin 
Portals Bulgaria Simeon Sokerov
Power Up Philippines Wei, Chih-Chiang 
Star Track Switzerland Benjamin Morard, Nico Kast, Mario Miles Wyler
The Moon is Essentially Grey USA Hannah Roman 
Tokyo Cosmo Japan Takahiro Miyauchi
(Out of competition)  - RETRO - Vito Palmieri    
Anna bello sguardo Italy Vito Palmieri
Eclissi di fine stagione Italy Vito Palmieri
Matilde Italy Vito Palmieri
Se ci dobbiamo andare, andiamoci Italy Vito Palmieri
Tana libera tutti Italy Vito Palmieri
S.E.I. (Scuola Educazione Immagine)    
#CantamiODiva Italy Liceo Giolitti-Gandino-Bra
A scuola dai nostri antenati Italy Elena Boniburini
Al Ladro Al Ladro Italy Federico La Rosa
Cappuccetto Rosso nel bosco dei rifiuti Italy Carlo Baruffi
Cosa porto nello zaino? Italy Claudio Tedaldi
Fantastica Lorella Italy Claudio Tedaldi
Favole Preziose Italy Rosa Salatino
In viaggio con Gianluca Italy Claudio Tedaldi
La partita più difficile Italy Laura Biggi, Lorenzo Caravello
Siamo tutti in transizione Italy Liceo Laura Bassi-Bologna
T… come Terra Italy Carlo Baruffi

 


News

2016 - 13th


Festival 15/04/2018
Festival 09/04/2018
10th April 2018 at Cinema San Luigi, save the date!   -3rd  DocuShort | “PoltronCine” web series | CinCinCi ..
Festival 01/04/2018
The “Evergreen” crowdfunding campaign has started!  Sedicicorto is the association that organizes the internati ..
Festival 30/03/2018
Festival 30/03/2018
A whole new and unique distributive opportunity is now available for young filmmakers thanks to the collaboration between the festival an ..
Festival 26/02/2018
At Cinema San Luigi, on February 11th, 18th and 25th, short films from Cesenatico's Animare Film Festival are playing (Lifeguard coop ..
Festival 21/02/2018
On Wednesday, February 21st at 20.45, at Sala Ceas La Còcla in Via Andrelini 59 in Forlì, the second part of the film exhib ..
Festival 08/02/2018
From 4 to 9 February, part of the staff of Sedicicorto moved to Clermont- Ferrand (France) for one of the biggest world events dedicated ..
Festival 01/02/2018
For the 10th consecutive year Sedicicorto will be at Clermont-Ferrand in France, where the main international srhotfilm market is held. W ..
Festival 23/01/2018
Kontainer16 is a container for all cinema related reviews.  A blog where people can share their passion for cinema - reviews, interv ..
Festival 19/12/2017
Sedicicorto International Film Festival presented to the public at Teatro Testori in Forlì, the project “NeHo18”. This ..
Festival 14/12/2017
In collaboration with IPAG Cinéma Club, which has the mission to spread the cutlure of cinema in primary school and kindertgartens ..
Festival 09/12/2017
Wednesday 20 Decembre at Cinema San Luigi (via L.Nanni 14, Forlì), during the shortest day of the year we will screen some shorts. ..
Festival 27/11/2017
1° Riccardo Caselli, 77 votes for a photo on the backstage of Rwanda making the movie. 2° Cristina Gnali  photo on the e ..
Festival 18/10/2017
Are you ready for a new adventure with Around the World in 80 Shorts? This is the eighth out of ten cruises, one per month, during ..
Festival 15/10/2017
Forlì, 14 October 2017 MOVIE  (International Films Fiction)   ..
Festival 12/10/2017
Saturday 14th October, there will be a rich program of meetings with the authors and masterclasses.   ..
Festival 06/10/2017
Everything is ready for the 14th edition of Sedicicorto, international festival of independent cinema (Forlì, 6th-15th of Octob ..
Festival 29/09/2017
14° Sedicicorto is happy to welcome the premiere of Priests Again, the sequel of the award-winning web series Priests, boasting 3 ..
Festival 25/09/2017
Official selection of the MOVIE international section, including fiction and documentaries.   ..
Festival 22/09/2017
Official selection for the ANIMALAB international section, including animation and experimental short films.   ..
Festival 21/09/2017
For the XVII Week of Italian Language in the World, dedicated this year to “Italian at the cinema, Italian in cinema”, on ..
Festival 20/09/2017
Official selection of the CORTITALIA section, Italian short films of all genres.   (Compet ..
Festival 18/09/2017
Official selection for the category ANIMARE, international animated short films for kids. 16 finalists from 4 countries: France (1 ..
Festival 15/09/2017
Official selection for the category CortoinLoco, open exclusively to short films by filmmakers born or living in Emilia-Romagna region ..
Festival 14/09/2017
  After the summer vacations, we are ready to continue our journey with Around the World in 80 Shorts! This is the seventh o ..
Festival 11/09/2017
Two more sections out of competition of 14° Sedicicorto: Experia, selection of experimental short films, and Light, selection of c ..
Festival 09/09/2017
Two sections out of competition entirely dedicated to children, with short films created by children and/or youngsters (S.E.I.) and an ..
Festival 09/09/2017
The sections out of competition ATRIUM and WATER are dedicated respectively to architectural and environmental themes. ATRIUM is a s ..
Festival 06/09/2017
Official selection for the competitive section NO+D2: national and international films of any genre up to 2 minutes.   ..