Submissions 2019, are open
15th Edition - Forlì / Italy
5/14 October 2018
  

Selection 2017

2017-ed14




270 films (representing 53 countries), in 17 sections with 6 competitions.

9 world premieres, 5 European premieres, 31 national premieres, 64 regional premieres.

 

(Competition) - MOVIE - International Films - Fiction & Documentaries  
A Gentle Night China Qiu Yang
A Life in 8-Bit Germany Andreas Irnstorfer
A New Home Slovenia Žiga Virc
Alan Iran Mostafa Gandomkar
Au Bruit des Clochettes France Chabname Zariab
Backstory Germany Joschka Laukeninks
Blues with me South Korea Lee Hanjong 
Boniek i Platini Poland Jérémie Laurent 
Bread and Tea Lebanon Sarah Kaskas, Liliane Rahal
Calamity Belgium Maxime Feyers , Séverine De Streyker 
Cargo Lebanon Karim Rahbani
Caring for Mother UK-England Suj Ahmed
Chasse Royale France Romane Gueret, Lise Akoka
Crumble UK Pauline Lam
Downside Up Belgium Peter Ghesquiere 
El monopolio de la estupidez Perù Hernán Velit
El Vestido Spain Javier Marco
Elitakrobaten Sweden Catti Brandelius
Ennemis intérieurs  France Sélim Azzazi
From Hasakah With Love Iran Mohammad Farahani
Fugazi Belgium Laurent Michelet
Good News South Korea Giovanni Fumu
Greetings From Aleppo the Netherlands Issa Touma, Floor van der Meulen, Thomas Vroege
I See You USA Manjari Makijany
In Kropsdam Is Iedereen Gelukkig the Netherlands Joren Molter 
Latin Babylon France Ahmet Necdet Cupur
Le Scénariste Belgium François Paquay 
Les Bigorneaux France Alice Vial 
Limbo Iran Ghasideh Golmakani
Mathias Austria Clara Stern
Milošův Domov Switzerland Aylin Gökmen
Mindenki Hungary Kristóf Deák
Nelly Austria Chris Raiber 
Nyerkuk Sudan Mohamed Kordofani
Pas Papa France Tamara Vittoz
Retouch Iran Kaveh Mazaheri 
Seneye Turkey Hasan Gunduz
Sheep Dotting Hillsides China Jin Huaqing
The Sad Monk Germany Diana Frankovic 
The Spa Australia Will Goodfellow 
Timecode Spain Juanjo Giménez
Todos Bailaban  Honduras Jurek Jablonicky 
Un état d´urgence Germany Tarek Roehlinger
Watu Wote Germany Katja Benrath 
Zero mm Iraq Semaa Samir

(Competition) - ANIMALAB - International Films - Animation & Experimental
69sec Belgium Laura Nicolas
Airport Switzerland Michaela Müller
Analysis Paralysis  Switzerland Anete Melece 
And the Moon Stands Still Germany Yulia Ruditskaya 
Cel mai bun client Romania Serghei Chiviriga
Contact Spain Alessandro Novelli
Das Tirras Iran Marziyeh Kheirkhah
Different Uzbekistan Hristina Belousova
Ethnophobia Greece Joan Zhonga
Fundamental Taiwan Chiu Shih-chieh
I Want Pluto to be a Planet Again France Marie Amachoukeli, Vladimir Mavounia-Kouka
Icky Iran Parastoo Cardgar
Inhibitum Belgium Atelier Collectif
Mīnotaurs Latvia Kārlis Vītols
My Mamma Is Bossies South Africa Naomi Van Niekerk 
Negative Space France Max Porter,  Ru Kuwahata 
No Offense Belgium Kris Borghs 
Nothing Happens Denmark Uri Kranot, Michelle Kranot
O Matko! Poland Paulina Ziółkowska
Penelope Estonia Heta Jäälinoja
Petrova šuma Croatia Martina Meštrović
Podwórko Poland Grzegorz Waclawek
The Man is Big Germany Anna Bergmann
Tiny Big Belgium Lia Bertels
To Be A Tree Germany Xin Sun
Tühi ruum  Estonia Ülo Pikkov 
Une tête disparaît France Franck Dion
Urashima Taro France Pauline Defachelles 
Vent de fête Switzerland Marjolaine Perreten
Wyjdę z siebie Poland Karolina Specht

(Competition) - CORTITALIA - National Films
   
A casa mia Italy Mario Piredda
Buffet Italy Santa De Santis
Confino  Italy Nico Bonomolo
Ego Italy Lorenza Indovina
Gionatan con la G  Italy  Gianluca Santoni
Il Silenzio  Italy Ali Asgari , Samadi Farnoosh
La forza del silenzio Italy  Salvatore Esposito
La Gamba Italy Salvatore Allocca
Life Sucks! But at least I’ve got elbows Estonia/italy Nicola Piovesan
Mattia sa volare Italy Alessandro Porzio
Moby Dick Italy Nicola Sorcinelli
Mostri Italy Adriano Giotti
Non toccate questa casa Italy Americo Melchionda
Olvidate de eso Cuba/Italy Manuel Marini
Penalty Italy Aldo Iuliano
Piove Italy Ciro D' Emilio
Polis Nea Italy Pierluigi Ferrandini
Rejetés Italy Antonio Guadalupi
Senza occhi, mani e bocca Italy Paolo Budassi
Tierra Virgen Italy Giovanni Aloi
UNCUT - Women's war against female genital mutilations  Italy Emanuela Zuccala, Simona Ghizzoni
Uno di noi Italy Max Nardari
Uomo in mare Italy Emanuele Palamara
Waiting for Italy Matteo Pianezzi

(Competition) - ANIMARE - international Films, Animation for Kids
 
Billy & Bud France Arnoult, Brés, Marcel, Hautbout, Louise Baron
Charlie et ses grandes dents France Lalanne, Yao, Sabin,  Verninas, Hao Yang
Darrel Spain Marc Briones, Alan Carabantes
Delivery France Belot, Scalesse, Huang,Torres
Georges  France Emma Fernandes 
Indice 50 France Guené, Belmudes, Clef, Amblard, Fumel, Houg
Jamais sans mon dentier France Hugo Favre 
Johnny Express South Korea Woo Kyungmin 
Jubilee France Coralie Soudet 
Knight to meet you France Fromager, Bogdel, Canot
Luchador France Bacro, Chandelier, Pierre, Plagniol, Renault
Mezcaliente France Pirritano, Seghetto Bodart, Daunis, Fournié, Leriche
Nobody Nose Cleopatra France Chitou, Lebreton, Loiseau, Meah,  Monier,Razafindralambo, Rondol, SalviI, Trefleze
Our Wonderful Nature - The Common Chameleon Germany Tomer Eshed
Selfiecat France Bernard Emeline, Divet Elsa, Droneau Gaël
Swiff France Agliata, Bonora, Bellour, Gambier, Berckmans, Lavoine

(Competition)  - CORTOINLOCO - Authors from Emilia-Romagna
 
A casa mia Italy Mario Piredda
Ancora Italy Lu Pulici
Ape Story Italy Andrea Ravalli
Azu Italy Francesca Leoni
Elaboration of a Mother Italy Edoardo Pappi
For Good Italy Cristophe Brehme
Fugh in i scapàin Italy Gianluca Marcon
I Was - io ero Italy Gianfranco Boattini
La centralinista del Vajont Italy Luca Coralli
La procedura Italy Alessandro Valbonesi
Lo spettatore Italy Luca Zambianchi
Lontano Ovest Italy Francesco Selvi
Luigino Italy Paolo De Lucia
Moby Dick Italy Nicola Sorcinelli
Placenta Italy Fabrizio Cavallaro 
Un sorso di vita Italy Daniel Mercatali
Vendesi Italy Antonio Benedetto
Volevamo Fare U'Cinema Italy Niccolò Gentili

(Competition)  -  NO+D2
   
A Life on Facebook France Maxime Luère
A Solution Iran Fazlollah Tari
Big Bag UK England Daniel Greaves
Disco Germany Boris Seewald
Golden Oldies the Netherlands Joost Lieuwma, Daan Velsink
History Is Not Linear USA Bob Jones
If You Like Tunisia Elmahdi Souissi
Invasion Day France De bellis, Eratostene, Guilpin, Lefebre, Leylavergne, Loiseau, Oumoumad,Trouve
Je suis Off France Thomas Scohy, Kevin Zonnenberg
Kochkunst Germany Stella Raith
La Rallonge France Tristan Francia 
Life Smartphone China Cheng-lin Xie
Life's Beautiful Italy Giuseppe Curti
Not Acceptable Iran Saman Haghighivand
Ojalá France Marie-Stéphane Cattaneo
Properly Said Canada/Quebec Denis Michaud 
Ricordare tutto Italy Enrico Chiarugi
The Coup - A Small Cleptomanicx Adventure Germany Frédéric Schuld, Fabian Driehorst
The Culprit Germany Michael Rittmannsberger
Une pression du doigt France Bruno Delouzillière

(Out of Competition) - BEBISCIORT - international Films, Animation for Kids
 
Alvin the Ant USA Zehao Xue
Be Be Bears Russia Alexey Mironov
Boxi: Traffic Jam Hungary Béla Klingl
El Aguejro Mexico Maribel Suárez
En Vol France Britanny Lefebvre
Gigglebug//E25 Iron Barry Finland Joonas Utti
Groomed USA Samantha Armiger
Invisible USA Michael Trikosko, Andrew Wilson
Junk Japan Giulia Lamperti
Leo & Tig Russia Alexander Lutkevich
Lilou Lebanon  Rawan Rahim
Miriami kana unistus Estonia Andres Tenusaar
Morningbird and Murmelton on Winter Holiday Norway Annette Saugestad Helland
On Schedule USA Elena Manetta
Pautinka Russia Natalia Chernysheva
Spring in Autumn Belarus Tatiana Koublitskaya
Subaku the Netherlands Marlies Van Der Wel
The Persimmon Tree Taiwan Yeh Chao-chun

(Out of Competition) - LIGHT
   
Basura Spain Juan Silva
Candie Boy Italy Arianna Del Grosso
Conosce qualcuno? Italy Daniel Bondì
El Atraco Spain Alfonso Díaz
Fomo Sapiens Sweden Viktor Hertz 
Italian Miracle  Italy/UK Francesco Gabriele
Le dernier coup France Christophe Garnier 
Le jour où j'ai mangé avec un black France Daniel Bach
Martien Switzerland Maxime Pillonel
Nátthrafnar  Iceland Sturla Óskarsson 
Ni una sola Linea Spain Víctor E.D. Somoza
On Your Way Germany Thomas Sali
Own World Kazakhstan Zhangeldy Moldakhmetov
Parque Spain Mateo Garlo
Ringo Rocket Star and his song for Yuri Gagarin the Netherlands Rene Nuijens 
Stai sereno Italy Daniele Stocchi
State Of Emergency Motherfucker! Belgium Sébastien Petretti
Toda una vida Spain Rubén Tejerina
Track Iran Reza Golchin 

(Out of Competition) - EXPERIA
   
489 Years  France Hayoun Kwon
Bikini Words Germany Nils Clauss 
D.C. Colombia Luis Esguerra Cifuentes 
Dead Reckoning Austria Paul Wenninger, Susan Young
Ex Terrat Austria Reinhold Bidner
Gloria Victis France Benjamin Bardou
Hand colored no.2 China Lei Lei, Thomas Sauvin
Icaro Brazil Carla Shah
Iridescence Luxembourg Eileen Byrne
Jamais-vu Germany Werner Biedermann
KL Belgium William Henne, Yann Bonnin
Nimmer Belgium Lieven Vanhove
SimSim South Korea Seung Hee Kim
Summer Story Germany Yana Ugrekhelidze
The Copyist Hungary Tamás Köszegi
United Interest Germany Tim Weimann
Urban Audio Spectrum Germany Marina Schnider
Wanderung Germany Van McElwee
Wegstücke Austria Evelyn Kreinecker 
Zu Zahm! Germany Rebecca Bloecher 

(Out of Competition)  -  FOCUS Bulgaria
   
100 % Mood Bulgaria Dimitry Yagodin
A Petty Morning Crime Bulgaria Asparuh Petrov
Grumpy does repairs Bulgaria Radostina Neykova, Sofiya Ilieva
Milkmaid Bulgaria Ivan Bogdanov
Natural Novel in 8 Chapters Bulgaria Milen Vitanov
Odeon Bulgaria Boris Despodov
Postindustrial Bulgaria Boris Pramatarov
The day of the bleeding gums Bulgaria Dimitar Dimitrov

(Out of Competition)  -  FOCUS Slovakia
   
Chilli  Slovak Republic Martina Mikušová 
Kovbojsko Slovak Republic David Štumpf
Lionardo Mio  Slovak Republic Ivana Šebestová 
Mila Fog  Slovak Republic Marta Prokopová 
O ponožkách a láske  Slovak Republic Michaela Čopíková 
Rosso Papavero Slovak Republic Martin Smatana 
tWINS Slovak Republic Peter Budinský
V kocke  Slovak Republic Michal Struss 

(Out of Competition)  -  EUROSHORT
   
Betonzaj Hungary István Kovács
Café para llevar Spain Oatricia Font
Landing Portugal Filipe Martins
Love Bulgaria Boya Harizanova
White Room Stories Croatia Silva Capin

(Out of Competition)  -  ATRIUM
   
Kino Otok Croatia Ivan Ramljak
Sea Factory the Netherlands Pim Zwier 
The Reflection of Power France Mihai Grecu 
Urbanimatio Estonia Hardi Volmer
Zusammen Eins Germany Markus Wende 

(Out of Competition)  -  FOCUS Macedonia
   
409 Macedonia Darijan Pejovski
Bardo Macedonia Marija Apcevska
Fight for Death Macedonia Eleonora Veninova
Round Trip: Mary Macedonia Zharko Ivanov
There’s a Man in the Habit of Hitting.. Macedonia Vardan Tozija

(Out of Competition)  -  MIGRò
   
Bon Voyage Switzerland Fabio Friedli 
Children of the World Croatia Goran Šporčić 
Fantassút Italy Federica Foglia
Irregulars Italy Fabio Palmieri
Mare Nostrum France Rana Kazkaz, Anas Khalaf
Nachtschade the Netherlands Shady El-Hamus 
Nutag Canada/Quebec Alisi Telengut
Red Fat Cat Germany Klaus Hoefs
Retirantes Brazil Maíra Coelho
Shame Spain Alberto Rey 
Si no soy no puedo ser Spain Mario Torrecillas
We Will Arrive Tomorrow Norway Dyrvik Maria Galliani

(Out of Competition)  -  Water
   
Camino del Agua Colombia Carlos Montoya
Every Drop Counts... India Dhimant Vyas
Swimming in the desert USA Alvaro Ron
y2o {distillé} Canada  T Skoltz Dominique

(Out of Competition)  - S.E.I.
   
Ad Astra France Bonnemort, Massin, Vallerich
Bambini a Colori Italy Atelier Cartone animato
Blink France Ghys, Léger, Rémy, Steiner
Cher Papa Belgium 13 ENFANTS Collectif
Entre les lignes France Remy, Alion, Casacoli, Eve, Le Bec
Iron Mountain France Brachet, Fraud, Guerre, Kessler, Marline
Le saut de l'ange Belgium 11 ENFANTS Collectif
Meanwhile France Deleplanque, Delquie, Fort, Langoux, Roques
Panique à bord Belgium 19 ENFANTS Collectif
Petit Markus Belgium 20 ENFANTS Collectif
Sasol Italy Atelier Cartone animato
The End France Blondelle, Cunat, Labbé, Lugiery, Moreau, Pietra
The Show France Auquier, Cazes, Madec, Ottevaere

 


News

2017-ed14


Festival 14/10/2018
Festival 14/10/2018
Festival 14/10/2018
Festival 19/09/2018
Festival 18/09/2018
Festival 04/09/2018
  competition - MOVIE - International Films - Fiction & Documentaries ..
Festival 03/09/2018
  Out of competition – LIGHT     ..
Festival 11/08/2018
The theatrical drama “Rwanda” becomes a movie. It will premiere in Venice.   The movie Rwanda has its first prem ..
Festival 09/07/2018
On Saturday the 7th of July, in the beautiful Piazzetta delle Conserve in Cesenatico, 102 children jurors voted and established the follo ..
Festival 30/06/2018
The Chinese film market – Chronicles from the SIFF During the Shanghai International Film Festival, several meetings were dedic ..
Festival 19/06/2018
In order to strengthen our international activity, we will attend from 16 to 21 June the Shanghai international film festival. One of big ..
Festival 19/06/2018
The film festival with the world’s youngest jury Cesenatico’s fiery week-long show of animated short films   ..
Festival 07/06/2018
Sedicicortoand Prem1ere Film set up a partnership for the realization of the Italian subtitles for the short film The Silent Ch ..
Festival 31/05/2018
Sedicicorto attends from 28 May to  1 June the KFF Industry in Krakow, organized for the 58° Kracow Film Festival. This is an im ..
Festival 31/05/2018
On May 25th, Gianluca Castellini met Ms. Girolimetto, a teacher representing Palmezzano middle school in Forlì. He handed her a vi ..
Festival 15/04/2018
Six episodes, all set in a movie theatre. Each episode stars two histrionic, stereotypical and surreal characters, who share their experi ..
Festival 09/04/2018
10th April 2018 at Cinema San Luigi, save the date!   -3rd  DocuShort | “PoltronCine” web series | CinCinCi ..
Festival 01/04/2018
The “Evergreen” crowdfunding campaign has started!  Sedicicorto is the association that organizes the internati ..
Festival 30/03/2018
For three teenagers from Forlì, who just turned 18, this is a unique occasion to engage with other teenagers from France, Germany, ..
Festival 30/03/2018
A whole new and unique distributive opportunity is now available for young filmmakers thanks to the collaboration between the festival an ..
Festival 26/02/2018
At Cinema San Luigi, on February 11th, 18th and 25th, short films from Cesenatico's Animare Film Festival are playing (Lifeguard coop ..
Festival 21/02/2018
On Wednesday, February 21st at 20.45, at Sala Ceas La Còcla in Via Andrelini 59 in Forlì, the second part of the film exhib ..
Festival 08/02/2018
From 4 to 9 February, part of the staff of Sedicicorto moved to Clermont- Ferrand (France) for one of the biggest world events dedicated ..